Posts: 10,463
Threads: 394
Joined: Aug 2015
Quote:AddAbilityLine in DisInfo.cas does not recognize I value (display ID) higher than 38. I try to find way to add more of it (39,40,41) but I could not found where they are. and it seem to not exist in modding.ini.
It's not possible to add them that way but you can add them as unit ability icons and access them by using a negative parameter. (-53 for retorts uses the ability icon 53 which is spell charges on units for example)
Quote:Good Moon's description doesn't mention doubling the power from Life temples. Check Bad Moon's description as well for similar omissions.
Bug, the conjunctions aren't supposed to have the old effect of increasing node/temple power. I forgot to remove it, will be fixed in the next upload.
Posts: 1,004
Threads: 13
Joined: Nov 2020
(June 30th, 2023, 11:58)Seravy Wrote: Quote:AddAbilityLine in DisInfo.cas does not recognize I value (display ID) higher than 38. I try to find way to add more of it (39,40,41) but I could not found where they are. and it seem to not exist in modding.ini.
It's not possible to add them that way but you can add them as unit ability icons and access them by using a negative parameter. (-53 for retorts uses the ability icon 53 which is spell charges on units for example)
Thank you.
July 1st, 2023, 03:37
(This post was last modified: July 1st, 2023, 05:33 by GMBarak.)
Posts: 283
Threads: 20
Joined: Jan 2022
Hi, I used apocalypses chaos spell on two Behemoth at a node, and one of them got zero resistance from warp creature, I then used confusion on it and a few turns later tried to use exorcise on it (when it had zero resistance) and the exorcise didn't destroy it.
Posts: 1,004
Threads: 13
Joined: Nov 2020
I attempt to modified unit stats upon summons with spelltargetunit (I could not see other kind of target as viable to summoned unit, for u=1 to maxunit would works but it is extremely unoptimized) but only result in game crash without any error report on script error.
Posts: 10,463
Threads: 394
Joined: Aug 2015
(July 1st, 2023, 06:52)Suppanut Wrote: I attempt to modified unit stats upon summons with spelltargetunit (I could not see other kind of target as viable to summoned unit, for u=1 to maxunit would works but it is extremely unoptimized) but only result in game crash without any error report on script error.
Summons don't target an existing unit, they create a new one. Spelltargetunit is probably unset for them, or set to the type of the unit, not the unit ID.
However the summoned unit is always the newest one. So it has Maxunit as the unit ID. Fortunately the script comes before Fairy Ring so the extra units created that way cannot interfere.
Quote:Hi, I used apocalypses chaos spell on two Behemoth at a node, and one of them got zero resistance from warp creature, I then used confusion on it and a few turns later tried to use exorcise on it (when it had zero resistance) and the exorcise didn't destroy it.
Did it have zero effective resistance? Or maybe there was a buff that applied after Warp Creature and raised resistance?
A bug in the resistance roll functions would affect every spell so it's unlikely, there should be some other circumstance causing it. Spells.INI seems to be correct.
Quote:SavePenalty=-1
UndeadPenalty=-3
July 1st, 2023, 07:55
(This post was last modified: July 1st, 2023, 08:08 by Suppanut.)
Posts: 1,004
Threads: 13
Joined: Nov 2020
(July 1st, 2023, 07:25)Seravy Wrote: (July 1st, 2023, 06:52)Suppanut Wrote: I attempt to modified unit stats upon summons with spelltargetunit (I could not see other kind of target as viable to summoned unit, for u=1 to maxunit would works but it is extremely unoptimized) but only result in game crash without any error report on script error.
Summons don't target an existing unit, they create a new one. Spelltargetunit is probably unset for them, or set to the type of the unit, not the unit ID.
However the summoned unit is always the newest one. So it has Maxunit as the unit ID. Fortunately the script comes before Fairy Ring so the extra units created that way cannot interfere.
Thank you.
Another question. Is there any way to modified unit summoned by Fairy Ring upon their creation?
July 1st, 2023, 22:45
(This post was last modified: July 1st, 2023, 22:46 by Suppanut.)
Posts: 1,004
Threads: 13
Joined: Nov 2020
I get random bug as I get crash to desktop at start new game in 1.5 with mod but it is not game breaking due to it seem to crash after first turn autosave (as report from log.txt) and autosave could be loaded normally. What could causing it?
July 2nd, 2023, 10:10
(This post was last modified: July 2nd, 2023, 10:13 by Suppanut.)
Posts: 1,004
Threads: 13
Joined: Nov 2020
I try to replicate Slinger's moat but with 2 landbridge at front and back by put code below into entercombat.cas but end result end in failure. Although it does not crash but terrain does not change as I want, what wrong with this code? Or I put them in wrong file?
Code: IF (Cityontile(combatP(),combatX(),combatY())>0) %AND ISBUILT(Cityontile(combatP(),combatX(),combatY()),BCityWalls) THEN {
SETTERRAIN 5,9,0,CTSea;
SETTERRAIN 5,10,0,CTSea;
SETTERRAIN 5,12,0,CTSea;
SETTERRAIN 5,13,0,CTSea;
SETTERRAIN 5,14,0,CTSea;
SETTERRAIN 6,9,0,CTSea;
SETTERRAIN 6,14,0,CTSea;
SETTERRAIN 7,9,0,CTSea;
SETTERRAIN 7,14,0,CTSea;
SETTERRAIN 8,9,0,CTSea;
SETTERRAIN 8,14,0,CTSea;
SETTERRAIN 9,9,0,CTSea;
SETTERRAIN 9,14,0,CTSea;
SETTERRAIN 10,9,0,CTSea;
SETTERRAIN 10,10,0,CTSea;
SETTERRAIN 10,11,0,CTSea;
SETTERRAIN 10,13,0,CTSea;
SETTERRAIN 10,14,0,CTSea;
}
Also, as I put new upgrade buildings for city wall but I still fail to make wall preview that different from original city wall which coming before it. How could I make separate custom preview for second upgrade of wall?
July 3rd, 2023, 00:59
(This post was last modified: July 3rd, 2023, 01:06 by Slingers.)
Posts: 523
Threads: 1
Joined: Dec 2019
(July 2nd, 2023, 10:10)Suppanut Wrote: I try to replicate Slinger's moat but with 2 landbridge at front and back by put code below into entercombat.cas but end result end in failure. Although it does not crash but terrain does not change as I want, what wrong with this code? Or I put them in wrong file?
Also, as I put new upgrade buildings for city wall but I still fail to make wall preview that different from original city wall which coming before it. How could I make separate custom preview for second upgrade of wall?
For the moat I used UnitCalc.CAS. I'm not sure if that was the best idea, but so far it's working ... All city wall buildings use the same preview image at the moment.
Edit: Instead of CTSea use the number from MASTER.CAS.
July 3rd, 2023, 08:10
(This post was last modified: July 3rd, 2023, 08:22 by Suppanut.)
Posts: 1,004
Threads: 13
Joined: Nov 2020
(July 3rd, 2023, 00:59)Slingers Wrote: (July 2nd, 2023, 10:10)Suppanut Wrote: I try to replicate Slinger's moat but with 2 landbridge at front and back by put code below into entercombat.cas but end result end in failure. Although it does not crash but terrain does not change as I want, what wrong with this code? Or I put them in wrong file?
Also, as I put new upgrade buildings for city wall but I still fail to make wall preview that different from original city wall which coming before it. How could I make separate custom preview for second upgrade of wall?
For the moat I used UnitCalc.CAS. I'm not sure if that was the best idea, but so far it's working ... All city wall buildings use the same preview image at the moment.
Edit: Instead of CTSea use the number from MASTER.CAS.
Even after I move code to UnitCalc.cas, result still the same, no terrain change. May I request to see your code in file?
Edited: So far, only file that works with this code is combatendturn.cas
|